Expert fitting service - the best fitters in the area! Skegness, Ingoldmells, Chapel St Leonards, Mablethorpe, Spilsby, Alford and surrounding areas
Expert fitting service - the best fitters in the area! Skegness, Ingoldmells, Chapel St Leonards, Mablethorpe, Spilsby, Alford and surrounding areas

Privacy Policy

Rainbow Carpets & Beds Data Protection and Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us. It is Rainbow Carpets and Beds' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.rcandb.co.uk, and other sites (virtual or physical) we own and operate, in line with GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).


We only ask for personal information when we need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent and do not use it in any way other than its intended use - for visiting a customer's premises to carry out measuring, delivery, invoicing, installation of goods etc. or, in the case of email addresses, for sending estimates, invoices, quotations etc.. When any goods are purchased from us, this constitutes a Contract in law and, as such, we do not require positive consent to collect the information required to fulfil that Contract. We will never collect any information that is not necessary.

 

Cookies are not used on our website, except by our service providers for statistical purposes and, to the best of our knowledge, any cookies generated do not retain any personal information.

 

We do not buy any data from third parties.

 

We will also let you know why we’re collecting your data, how it will be used and, should you wish, allow you access to any information held and/or erasure of such data (if it falls within the scope of the paragraph below).


We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service and/or to comply with any statutory regulations, such as those implemented and required by HMRC.

 

What data we do store, we will protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.


We do not and will not share or sell any personally identifying information publicly or with any third-parties, except when required to do so by law.

 

We also operate CCTV on our premises for the protection of ourselves and customers and for the prevention/detection of crime. Any and all images captured by our CCTV system will only be stored until overwritten UNLESS they contain footage of unlawful activity, in which case such images will only be shared with law enforcement officers. We will abide by the Information Commissioner's Office CCTV code of practice and have carried out a full Privacy Impact Assessment in advance of installation. We will also have registered with the ICO to meet Data Protection standards.


Our website may link to external sites that are not owned or operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept any responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.


You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.


Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.


This policy is effective as of 1 May 2018 and is enforced/administered by Adam Philip Squires for and on behalf of Rainbow Carpets and Beds, as is the CCTV system.

Name of company
Rainbow Carpets & Beds


Registered office
South End, Hogsthorpe
Skegness PE24 5NE

 

Contact details
Tel: 01754 873218 01754 873218
E-mail: adam@rcandb.co.uk
Fax: N/A

 

VAT no.
[GB250915220]

 

search engine by freefind

We are located at:

Rainbow Carpets & Beds

South End, Hogsthorpe

Skegness

PE24 5NE

Our business hours

Monday - Saturday09:30 - 16:30
Closed Bank Holiday Mondays. Outside business hours, please call (01754) 873218 and leave a message. Alternatively, please text or call Adam on 07902 752515

MasterCard Visa Advance payment Cash on delivery
MasterCard, Visa, Advance Payment, Cash

         Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us:

01754 873218 01754 873218

Send email

or use our contact form

 

         Get social with us.

You have installed an adblocker. This Web App can only be displayed and edited correctly when the adblocker is disabled.
Print Print | Sitemap
© Rainbow Carpets and Beds 2012 - 2019